Nelson & Company  (“N&C”) is a Cayman Islands law firm and Maricorp Services Ltd (“Maricorp”) is an affiliated company management company licenced and regulated by the Cayman Islands Monetary Authority and for the purposes of this Notice  N&C and Maricorp are collectively referred to as the “Entities”.

The Entities operate solely from the Cayman Islands and are committed to protecting your privacy. In this statement we set out the type of personal information we collect, how the Entities collect personal data, how we use it and share it and the rights and choices you have in relation to the personal data held and processed by the Entities. This Privacy Policy is separate and in addition to client obligations of confidentiality we may owe to you under Cayman law.

We comply with the Cayman Islands Data Protection Law 2017 and the Data Protection Regulations 2018 and any other regulations promulgated thereunder. (“DPL”) This Privacy Policy will apply from 30 September 2019 and will be deemed to be incorporated into all agreements and contracts by which we provide services to our clients.

The Entities are Data Controllers as defined under the DPL and are responsible for determining the purpose, conditions, and manner in which personal data is processed. We collect personal information for a variety of reasons which may include:

Your personal identification information and contact details which may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, gender, and passport information;
Information on relevant family members and your business relationships;
Education, professional qualifications, and employment information and
Financial information, sources of wealth and your assets and bank details.

We collect personal data either directly from you in person, by mail, courier, email or telephone when you engage us to provide services or through the use of our website or indirectly from our other clients, intermediaries, providers of independent or background checks for our due diligence procedures or publicly available sources.      

We provide fiduciary, corporate, and other professional services to our clients and we use your personal data for those purposes. Normally the purposes for which we use your personal data will be self-evident when we collect it and is primarily to be compliant with statutory due diligence and know your client requirements. The Entities will only use your personal data to:

Perform a contract/service we have or have agreed to perform with/for you;
Conduct administrative or operational processes within our business;
Comply with any legal obligation the Entities may have to process your personal data such as keeping records for providing information to governmental institutions, regulatory bodies, or law enforcement agencies;
Share with third party service providers where necessary to provide the services we have contracted to provide to you;
Establish, exercise, or defend the legal rights of the Entities or for the purposes of legal proceedings;
Manage and administer our business relationship with you including billing, processing payments and debt collection;
For any other legitimate business purpose ; and
Should you apply for a job with us, to review and process your application.

We do not share your personal data with outside third parties except as necessary for our legitimate business interests and to carry out your instructions and or as required or permitted by applicable laws.  The Entities have reasonable security policies and procedures in place to ensure there is no unauthorised use, misuse, alteration, or destruction of your personal data. We will also ensure that it is only those individuals who have a need to know that will have access to your personal data.

We will retain your personal data for as long as required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. We will also retain it for as long as necessary to satisfy any reporting and accounting obligations and for as long as required under the DPL and any other applicable laws or regulations. In relation to client matters it is the Entities policy to retain data for six years from the conclusion of the matter except in relation to trusts, wills and probate or property in which case the data may be kept indefinitely.

If you have any questions in respect of this privacy policy, or would like to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal data, object to the processing of  your personal data, withdraw your consent, or request that we transfer your data to another party then please send your enquiry to info@nellaw.com

If you are dissatisfied with our response and you wish to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner you can do so at  info@ombudsman.ky or PO Box 2252, Grand Cayman KY1-1107, CAYMAN ISLANDS.

This Privacy Policy was instituted on 30th September 2019. We reserve the right to update the contents of this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes in the way we process your personal data or to reflect any changes made in the DPL.